Reading List

KS3/KS4

Science Fiction    
     
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy Douglas  Adams
Space Ranger Isaac Asimov
Thief Malorie Blackman
Fahrenheit 451 Ray  Bradbury
The Door in the Lake Nancy  Butts
Empty World John  Christopher
King of Shadows Susan  Cooper
Grinny Nicholas Fisk
Children of Dune Frank  Herbert
Brave New World Aldous  Huxley
The Time-Travelling Cat Julia Jarman
Nineteen Eighty-Four George Orwell
Time Warp Trio Jon Scieszka
Frankenstein Mary  Shelley
Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde Robert Louis Stevenson
Daz 4 Zoe Robert  Swindells
Brother in the Land Robert  Swindells
A Ghost-light in the Attic Pat  Thomson
War of the Worlds H.G. Wells
The Invisible Man H.G. Wells
Day of the Triffids John  Wyndham
     
Adventure    
     
Lie Detectives Malorie Blackman
Map of Nowhere Gillian Cross
Robinson Crusoe Daniel  Defoe
The Blood Stone Jamila Gavin
Scorpia Anthony  Horowitz
The Secrets of Vesuvius Caroline Lawrence
Boy Soldier Andy McNab
Force 10 from Navarone Alistair Maclean
Hatchet Gary Paulsen
Swallows and Amazons Arthur Ransome
Treasure Island Robert Louis Stevenson
The Machine Gunners Robert  Westall
Swiss Family Robinson Johann Rudolf  Wyss
     
Ghost/Horror    
     
Dead Gorgeous Malorie Blackman
Whispers in the Graveyard Theresa  Breslin
Crying in the Dark Ann Halam
Phantom Thief Pete  Johnson
Goodbye Molly  McGuire Christine Johnson
Griffin's Castle Jenny  Nimmo
Gothic Deborah Noyes
A Trap in Time Celia Rees
Shapeshifter Lawrence Staig
Demons and Shadows Robert  Westall
Howl's Moving Castle Diana Wynne Jones
     
Romance/Family/Relationships    
     
Monster Garden Vivien  Alcock
Skellig David Almond
Grandmother's Footsteps Rachel Anderson
Cry Baby Jill  Atkins
Pride and Prejudice Jane  Austen
Scars Anne Bailey
Jane Eyre Charlotte Bronte
Wuthering Heights Emily  Bronte
Flour Babies Anne Fine
Bad Company Catherine Macphail
the Great Gilly Hopkins Katherine Patterson
Paul Loves Amy Loves Christo Josephine Poole
Hari-jan Ravinder Randhawa
A Daughter Like Me Jacqueline  Roy
Olivia Rosie Rushton
     
Fantasy    
     
Artemis Fowl Eoin Colfer
Over Sea Under Stone Susan  Cooper
The Ropemaker Peter Dickinson
Inkheart Cornelia Funke
The Stone Book Quartet Alan Garner
Mister Monday Garth Nix
The Amazing Maurice Terry Pratchett
Northern Lights Philip  Pullman
Mortal Engines Phillip Reeve
Legends Robert  Silverberg
Deyond The Deep Woods Paul Stewart
The Hobbit J.R.R. Tolkein
The Lord of the Rings J.R.R. Tolkein
     
Must Read Classics    
     
Foundation Isaac Asimov
Pride and Prejudice Jane  Austen
Jane Eyre Charlotte Bronte
Sherlock Holmes Investigates Sir Arthur  Conan Doyle
Oliver Twist Charles Dickens
The Mayor of Casterbridge Thomas  Hardy
The Eagle Has Landed Jack  Higgins
Brave New World Aldous  Huxley
Cider with Rosie Laurie Lee
To Kill a Mockingbird Harper Lee
Long Journey Home Julius Lester
Animal Farm George Orwell
Dracula Bram Stoker
Homecoming Cynthia Voight
The Red Room other Other Stories H.G. Wells
     
Old Favourites    
     
Watership Down Richard Adams
The Monster Garden Vivien  Alcock
Little Women Louisa May Alcott
Pig-Heart Boy Malorie Blackman
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Lewis Carroll
Over Sea Under Stone Susan Cooper
King of Shadows Susan Cooper
The Middle of the Night Robert Cormier
Chartbreak Gillian Cross
The Demon Headmaster Gillian Cross
Wolf Gillian Cross
Trip Trap Farrukh Dhondy
Madame Doubtfire Anne Fine
The Stone Book Quartet Alan Garner
The Friends Rosa Guy
When Hitler Stole Pink Rabbit Judith Kerr
The Earth Witch Louise Lawrence
The Chronicles of Narnia C.S. Lewis
Goodnight Mr Tom Michelle Magorian
The Changeover Margaret Mahy
Ring of Bright Water Gavin  Maxwell
Kensuke's Kingdom Michael Morpago
Journey to Jo'burg Beverley Naidoo
The Borrowers Mary Norton
Mrs Frisby and the Rats of Nimh Robert C. O'Brien
Tom's Midnight Garden Philippa  Pearce
Swallows and Amazons Arthur Ransome
The Indian in the Cupboard Lynne  Reid Banks
Scribbleboy Philip Ridley
Holes Louis Sacher
The Silver Sword Ian  Serraillier
Brother in the Land Robert  Swindells
Let the Circle be Unbroken Mildred D. Taylor
The Secret Diary of Adrian Mole Sue Townsend
Noah's Castle John Rowe Townsend
Blitzcat Robert  Westall
Charlotte's Web E.B. White
Face Benjamin Zaphaniah
     
Tales About the Past    
     
Lawlor's Revenge Mary  Arrigan
The Sailing Ship Tree Berlie Doherty
Coram Boy Jamila Gavin
Troy Adele Geras
At the Sign of the Sugared Plum Mary  Hooper
The Secrets of Vesuvius Caroline Lawrence
Stop the Train Geraldine McCaughrean
Squire Terence and the Maiden's Knight Gerald Morris
The Great Plague-The Diary of Alice Paynton Pamela Oldfield
Crossing the River Caryl Phillips
Raider's Tide Maggie  Prince
Witch Child Celia Rees
Free Lance and the Dragon's Hoard Paul Stewart
Wormwood G.P.  Taylor

 

Key Stage 3-4 most read books

The Last Straw by Kinney, Jeff

Dog Days By Kinney, Jeff

Rodrick Rules by Kinney, Jeff

Gangsta Granny by Williams, David

Ratburger by Williams, David

Genius Ideas (mostly) by Pichon, Liz

Billionaire Boy by Williams, David

Girls in Tears by Jacqueline Wilson

The Fear by Higson, Charles

The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas by John Boyne

Born to Run by Michael Morpurgo

The Hobbit  by J.R.R. Tolkien

Treasure Island by Louis Stevenson

Storm Breaker by Anthony Horowitz

Point Blanc (Alex Rider) by Anthony Horowitz

The Power of Five Anthony Horowitz

Immediate Action by Andy McNab

Hunger Games by Collins, Suzanne

Mockinjay by Collins, Suzanne

Catching Fire by Collins, Suzanne

Noughts and Crosses by Blackman, Malorie

Icefire by D’Lacey, Chris

Unicorne by D’Lacey, Chris

Cherub Series by Muchamore, Robert

Neverwhere by Gaiman, Neil

Rock War by Muchamore, Robert

Curious Incident by Haddon, Mark

The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe by Lewis, CS

Alice in Wonderland by Carroll, Lewis

Goblins and Dwarves (Trilogy) by Reeves, Phillip

Suggested list for Y9 (Carnegie Winners) 

Kevin Brooks, The Bunker Diary

Sally Gardner, Maggot Moon

Patrick Ness, A Monster Calls

Patrick Ness, Monsters of Men

Neil Gaiman, The Graveyard Book

Siobhan Dowd, Bog Child

Philip Reeve, Here Lies Arthur

Meg Rosoff, Just in Case

Mal Peet, Tamar

Frank Cottrell Boyce, Millions

Jennifer Donnelly, A Gathering Light

Sharon Creech, Ruby Holler
Terry Pratchett, The Amazing Maurice and his Educated Rodents
Beverley Naidoo, The Other Side of Truth

Aidan Chambers, Postcards From No Man's Land

David Almond, Skellig

Tim Bowler, River Boy

Melvin Burgess, Junk

Philip Pullman, His Dark Materials: Book 1 Northern Lights

Theresa Breslin, Whispers in the Graveyard

Robert Swindells, Stone Cold

Anne Fine, Flour Babies

Berlie Doherty, Dear Nobody

Gillian Cross, Wolf

Anne Fine, Goggle-eyes

Geraldine McCaughrean, A Pack of Lies

Susan Price, The Ghost Drum

Berlie Doherty, Granny was a Buffer Girl

Kevin Crossley-Holland, Storm

Margaret Mahy, The Changeover

Jan Mark, Handles

Margaret Mahy, The Haunting

Robert Westall, The Scarecrows

Peter Dickinson, City of Gold

Peter Dickinson, Tulku

David Rees, The Exeter Blitz

Gene Kemp, The Turbulent Term of Tyke Tiler

Jan Mark, Thunder and Lightnings

Robert Westall, The Machine Gunners

Mollie Hunter, The Stronghold

Penelope Lively, The Ghost of Thomas Kempe

Richard Adams, Watership Down

Ivan Southall, Josh

Leon Garfield & Edward Blishen, The God Beneath the Sea

Kathleen Peyton, The Edge of the Cloud

Rosemary Harris, The Moon in the Cloud

Alan Garner, The Owl Service

Philip Turner, The Grange at High Force

Sheena Porter, Nordy Bank

Hester Burton, Time of Trial

Pauline Clarke, The Twelve and the Genii

Lucy M Boston, A Stranger at Green Knowe, Faber

Dr I W Cornwall, The Making of Man

Rosemary Sutcliff, The Lantern Bearers

Philipa Pearce, Tom's Midnight Garden

William Mayne, A Grass Rope

C S Lewis, The Last Battle

Eleanor Farjeon, The Little Bookroom

Ronald Welch (Felton Ronald Oliver), Knight Crusader

Edward Osmond, A Valley Grows Up

Mary Norton, The Borrowers

Cynthia Harnett, The Woolpack

Elfrida Vipont Foulds, The Lark on the Wing

Agnes Allen, The Story of Your Home

Richard Armstrong, Sea Change

Walter De La Mare, Collected Stories for Children

Elizabeth Goudge, The Little White Horse

Eric Linklater, The Wind on the Moon

 'BB' (D J Watkins-Pitchford), The Little Grey Men

Mary Treadgold, We Couldn't Leave Dinah

Kitty Barne, Visitors from London

Eleanor Doorly, Radium Woman

Noel Streatfeild, The Circus is Coming

Eve Garnett, The Family from One End Street

Arthur Ransome, Pigeon Post